Program Overview

Tuesday 09 October Wednesday 10 October Thursday 11 October Friday 12 October
Satellite Meetings 9:00-9:45

Invited Conference (C3)

9:00-9:45

Invited Conference (C5)

9:00-9:45

Invited Conference (C7)

9:45-10:25

2 Oral Presentations (O1-O2)

9:45-10:25

2 Oral Presentations (O13-O14)

9:45-10:25

2 Oral Presentations (O21-O22)

10:25-11:10

Coffee Break

10:25-11:10

Coffee Break

10:25-11:10

Coffee Break

11:10-12:30

4 Oral Presentations (O3-O6)

11:10-12:30

4 Oral Presentations (O15-O18)

11:10-12:10

3 Oral Presentations (O23-O25)

12:10-12:30

Forthcoming meeting announcement and closing

12:30-14:00

Lunch

12:30-14:00

Lunch

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:00

Posters/Exhibition Workshops

14:00-15:00

Posters/Exhibition Workshops

14:00

Departure

15:00-15:45

Invited Conference (C4)

15:00-15:45

Invited Conference (C6)

16:00-16:30

Opening

15:45-16:25

2 Oral Presentations (O7-O8)

15:45-16:25

2 Oral Presentations (O19-O20)

16:30-17:30

Opening Plenary Lecture (C1)

16:25-17:00

Coffee Break

16:25-18:00

SFEAP General Meeting

17:30-18:30

Invited Conference (C2)

17:00-18:20

4 Oral Presentations (O9-O12)

18:30-20:30

Public lecture

18:30-20:30

Museum and Cathedral visits

19:00

Welcome drinks at the city hall

21:00

Gala dinner

Detailed Program

Session Topics

  • Clinical and disease proteomics

  • Cellular and functional proteomics

  • Interactomics and protein complexes

  • Structural proteomics

  • Bioinformatics

  • Post-translational modifications

  • Proteomics of model organisms


Tuesday 09 October

 

9:45-13:00: Satellite meeting, National Young Proteomics Investigators Clubs

11:00-13:30: SFEAP Executive Committee meeting

13:45-15:45: Satellite meeting, Annual Proteomics Platforms meeting organized by ProFI

 

16:00-16:30

OPENING

Session Chairman: Odile Schiltz

16:30-17:30

C1

Pierre Thibault

Deciphering cell signaling just in time
IRIC, Université de Montréal

Session Chairman: Willy Bienvenut

17:30-18:30

C2

Walter Kolch

Proteomic analysis of RAS oncogene signalling
University College, Dublin

 

18:30: Departure from the Grand Théâtre to the City Hall

19:00: Welcome drinks at the City Hall

 


Wednesday 10 October

 

Session Chairman: Charles Pineau

9:00-9:45

C3

Marina Gay

Top-down proteomic approach for the study of basic proteins in the human sperm nucleus
Institute for Research in Biomedicine, Barcelona

9:45-10:05

O1

Tiago Santos, INRA, Clermont-Ferrand

MALDI Mass Spectrometry Imaging and in situ Microproteomics of Listeria monocytogenes biofilms

10:05-10:25

O2

Jean-Baptiste Vincourt, Université de Lorraine

A world beneath ours: matrisome characterization based on dedicated sample preparation methods combined to label-free relative quantification through LC-MALDI

10:25-11:10 Coffee Break

Session Chairman: Sarah Cianférani

11:10-11:30

O3

Nicolas Eskenazi, ESPCI, Paris

Comprehensive glycosylation mapping of a highly glycosylated hormone using high resolution mass spectrometry of glycoproteoforms and glycopeptides combined to matrix-assisted glycan population analysis

11:30-11:50

O4

Marie Locard-Paulet, IPBS, CNRS, Toulouse

Unraveling the dynamics of TCR activation using label-free- and TMT-based phosphoproteomic approaches

11:50-12:10

O5

Franck Vandermoere, IGF, Montpellier

A New Molecular Mechanism of Crosstalk between two GPCRs Targets of Antipsychotics

12:10-12:30

O6

Sega N'diaye, Thermo

Advances in Orbitrap™ instrumentation for native top-down analysis and structural proteomics

 

14:00-15:00: Posters Viewing

14:00-14:30: Sponsor Workshop Thermo

14h30-15h00: Sponsor Workshop Komposite

 

Session Chairman: Willy Bienvenut

15:00-15:45

C4

Julie Hardouin

Post-translational modifications: the dark face of bacteria
Université de Rouen

15:45-16:05

O7

Jean Armengaud, CEA, Marcoule

The alliance of proteogenomics & multiplexed targeted ecotoxico-proteomics for environmental monitoring of river water quality

16:05-16:25

O8

Pierre-Olivier Schmit, Bruker

Maximized throughput and analytical depth for clinical shotgun proteomics research using PASEF on a TIMS equipped QTOF and a novel LC system

16:25-17:00 Coffee Break

Session Chairman: Myriam Ferro

17:00-17:20

O9

Thibaut Léger, Institut Jacques Monod, Paris

A Simple Light Isotope Metabolic labeling (SLIM-labeling) strategy to address the dynamics of proteome variations in vivo

17:20-17:40

O10

Christophe Flahaut, Institut Charles Violette, Lille

The challenge of nonribosomal peptides (NRPs) identification: Kendrick mass defect for molecular formula assignment of NRPs

17:40-18:00

O11

Miguel Martin Perez, University of Washington

Multiplexed protein turnover profiling upon 48 perturbations in yeast reveals drug targets and complex specificity

18:00-18:10  

O12-1

 

 

O12-2

2 FLASH PRESENTATIONS SPONSORS

Quentin Enjalbert, Anaquant

A universal standard kit for label free quantification evaluation in proteomics

 

Thierry Legoupil, Shimadzu

New Nexera™ Mikros and nSMOL™ Antibody BA Kit for mAbs analysis

 

18:30- 19:00: Public lecture (in French) welcome - Accueil du public pour le Conférence Grand Public

19:00- 20:30: Joël Bockaert, « Vivre, c’est communiquer »

 


Thursday 11 October

 

Session Chairman: Emmanuelle Com

9:00-9:45

C5

Frédérique Lisacek

The promises of glycoproteomics
Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics, Genève

9:45-10:05

O13

Quentin Giai Gianetto, Institut Pasteur, Paris

A Shiny/R application for statistical differential analysis of PTM

10:05-10:25

O14

Sylvain Ribeiro, Komposite

Digital transformation of scientific data

10:25-11:10 Coffee Break

Session Chairman: David Bouyssié

11:10-11:30

O15

Olivier Langella, PAPPSO, INRA, Le Moulon

Bioinformatics tools for high throughput proteomics and metaproteomics data workflows

11:30-11:50

O16

Florence Combes, BIG-BGE, CEA, Grenoble

ProteoRE, a Galaxy-based infrastructure for annotating and interpreting proteomics data

11:50-12:10

O17

Jacques Colinge, IRCM, Montpellier

A first unbiased and global map of the dynamic cerebrospinal fluid proteome

12:10-12:30  

O18-1

 

 

O18-2

 

 

O18-3

3 FLASH PRESENTATIONS SPONSORS

Claire Levasseur, Sciex

SCIEX's new development

 

Serge Desmoulins, Agilent Technologies

An automated and reproducible workflow for human cancer cell line phosphopeptide analysis

 

Christophe Siroit, Waters

HDX Technology for Protein Conformation Studies

 

14:00-15:00: Posters Viewing

14:15-14:45: Sponsor Workshop Bruker

 

Session Chairman: Philippe Marin

15:00-15:45

C6

Romain Roncagalli

Dissection of immune cell signaling by mass spectrometry
Centre d’Immunologie Marseille-Luminy

15:45-16:05

O19

Virginie Redeker, Paris-Saclay Institute of Neurosciences, Gif-sur-Yvette

Interactome analysis of Tau fibrils at the cell membrane of neurons

16:05-16:25

O20

Marie-Pierre Bousquet, IPBS, CNRS, Toulouse

Affinity purification mass spectrometry and label-free quantitative protein correlation profiling data analysis highlight a novel interaction between FAM192A and PA28γ, a regulator of proteasome complexes

 

16:30-18:00: SFEAP General Assembly

18:00: Departure from the Grand Théâtre to the Toulouse Lautrec Museum

18:15-19:15: Toulouse Lautrec museum visit

19:30-20:30: Sainte-Cécile Cathedral visit including an organ concert

21:00: Gala dinner at the rooftop restaurant of the Grand Théâtre

 


Friday 12 October

 

Session Chairman: Fernando Corrales

9:00-9:45

C7

Miguel Marcilla

Understanding the presentation of phosphopeptides by HLA-B antigens through immunopeptidomics and structural biology
National Center for Biotechnology, Madrid

9:45-10:05

O21

Thibaut Douché, Institut Pasteur, Paris

Quantification of bacterial antigens production by Bordetella pertussis clinical isolates using targeted proteomics

10:05-10:25

O22

Mathieu Baldacini, LSMBO, CNRS, Strasbourg

Formalin-fixed and paraffin-embedded tissue samples for biomarkers discovery in mantle cell lymphoma by shotgun label-free quantitative proteomics

10:25-11:10 Coffee Break

Session Chairman: Mariette Matondo

11:10-11:30

O23

Luc Camoin, CRCM-IPC, Marseille

Development of parallel reaction monitoring (prm)-based quantitative proteomics applied to her2-positive breast cancer

11:30-11:50

O24

Anne-Marie Hesse, BIG-BGE, CEA, Grenoble

Protein biomarkers discovery in non-depleted serum by spectral library-based data independent acquisition mass spectrometry

11:50-12:10

O25

Fabrice Bertile, LSMBO, CNRS, Strasbourg

From the Bear den to the Mars planet: proteomics of muscle wasting/sparing

12:10-12:30

CLOSING

12:30-14:00

LUNCH